DOCS Recruitment Privacy Policy

UPDATED AS OF 26 March 2018

DOCS Resourcing Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“DOCS”, “us” or “we”), are committed to complying with its obligations under applicable data protection laws for the collection, processing and retention of personal data including as applicable under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Irish Data Protection Act 2018 or other applicable local data protection laws (together “Data Protection Law”). 

DOCS may process your personal data in its capacity as data controller. This Recruitment Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with our recruiting processes and programs. This Privacy Notice only applies to the personal data of job applicants, potential candidates for employment or as freelancers, and our optional recruiting programs and events. It does not apply to our employees, other contractors or clients, or other personal data that we collect for other purposes.

We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, unless such processing conflicts with the requirements of applicable law, in which case, applicable law will prevail.

By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge that:

  • You have read and understood this Privacy Notice and agree to the use of your personal data as set out herein.
  • You are not required to provide any requested information to us, but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your candidacy for the job for which you have applied.

Personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we request from you and the ways that we process it are determined by the requirements of the country in which the position is located, and not the country in which you reside. Should you apply to more than one location or should the role to which you apply be available in more than one country, the types of personal data we request from you and the ways that we process it are determined by the requirements of all the countries in which the position is located. We usually collect personal data directly from you when you apply for a role with us, such as your name, photo, address, contact information, work and educational history, references, achievements, copies of identification documents, CVs, diversity information (if required for compliance reasons) and test results. We also may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as your references, prior employers, DOCS employees with whom you have interviewed, publicly available websites and employment background check providers, to the extent this is permitted by applicable law.

Use of your personal data

We collect and use your personal data for legitimate human resources and business management reasons including:

  • identifying and evaluating candidates for potential employment, as well as for future roles that may become available;
  • recordkeeping in relation to recruiting and hiring;
  • ensuring compliance with legal requirements, including diversity and inclusion requirements and practices;
  • conducting background and criminal history checks as permitted by applicable law;

We may also analyze your personal data or aggregated/pseudonymized data to improve our recruitment and hiring process and augment our ability to attract successful candidates.

We may desire to retain your personal data to consider you for future employment opportunities. In such an event, we will seek your consent, either prior to or after you formally apply for a job opportunity, to be part of of our future job alerts that provides you ways to further learn about DOCS and future employment opportunities. These future job alerts are entirely optional.

If you consent to future job alerts, but subsequently wish to withdraw, please contact us at the following emails address, privacy@docsglobal.com.

Data recipients and international data transfers

Your personal data may be accessed by recruiters and interviewers working in the country where the position for which you are applying is based, as well as by recruiters and interviewers working in different countries within the DOCS organization. Individuals performing administrative functions and IT personnel within DOCS may also have a limited access to your personal data in order to perform their jobs. We have put in place legal mechanisms designed to ensure adequate data protection of your personal data that is processed by DOCS, including the transfer of your personal data to countries other than the one in which you reside.

We may use third party service providers to provide a recruiting software system. We may also share your personal data with other third party service providers that may assist us in recruiting talent, administering and evaluating pre-employment screening, background checks and testing, and improving our recruiting practices.

We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Notice and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data. 

DOCS may also share your personal data with any DOCS client you are proposed to be assigned to in connection with a position.  

Data retention

If you accept an offer of employment, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with specific country requirements and our Data Protection and other workplace policies which will be provided to you at that time. If we do not employ you, we may nevertheless continue to retain and use your personal data for a period of time (which may vary depending on the country) for system administration purposes, to consider you for potential future roles, and to perform research. If you elect to join a recruiting program, we may retain your personal data to consider you for future employment opportunities.

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technical and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. 

Your rights

You may have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, rectifying, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You may also have the right to request a copy of the personal data we have collected about you or to object to the continued use of your data in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise these rights, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Data_Privacy_Officer@ICONplc.com.

In addition, and where granted by applicable law, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority.

We do not make hiring decisions based solely on automated decision-making.

DOCS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice. We will post any changes to our Privacy Notice on our website. Please check this website regularly to keep up-to-date.